Junior Woman's Club

of Newport News

Past Presidents

Mrs. James E. Russell     1924-1925
Mrs. Bruce Wagner         1925-1926
Miss Violetta Wilson         1926-1927
Mrs. Jennings Palmer       1927-1928
Mrs. Harry Stone              1928-1929
Mrs. Kenneth Peoples      1929-1930
Mrs. Freas Creasy            1930-1931
Mrs. Forest Wornom         1931-1932
Mrs. Thomas Newman, Jr.        1932-1933
Mrs. Gorman Jordan         1933-1934
Mrs. James N. Benson      1934-1935
Mrs. John West                 1935-1936
Mrs. Pierce Greeman        1936-1937
Mrs. Henry V. Hooper        1937-1938
Mrs. Karl Volover              1938-1939
Mrs. Eugene Hughes        1939-1940
Miss Katherine Hoyle        1940-1941
Mrs. Herbert Spencer       1941-1942
Mrs. Burr Melvin               1942-1943
Mrs. Millard VanDion, Jr.  1943-1944
Mrs. Harold Lee Johnson 1944-1945
Mrs. Thomas Power         1946-1947
Mrs. George W. Blanchard        1947-1948
Mrs. John Ware               1948-1949
Mrs. James Daniels         1949-1951
Mrs. Lloyd Taylor             1951-1953
Mrs. LeRoss Browne        1953-1954
Mrs. J. D. Baxter              1955-1956
Mrs. Roy Clark                  1955-1956
Mrs. B. B. Henderson        1956-1957
Mrs. A. F. Martin                1957-1958
Mrs. H. M. Curtis               1958-1959
Mrs. N. N. Cutler               1959-1960
Mrs. S. R. Oman               1960-1961
Mrs. John S. Castles         1961-1962
Mrs. J. T. Cutler                 1962-1963
Mrs. John C. Piazza           1964-1965
Mrs. F. Dale Head              1965-1966
Mrs. Frederick Grant           1966-1967
Mrs. G. L. McAllister            1967-1968
Mrs. Gordon W. Smith         1968-1969
Mrs. Theodore Savvas         1969-1970
Mrs. Fred L. Johnson          1970-1971
Mrs. William Burcher           1971-1972
Mrs. Thomas Faulkner        1972-1973
Mrs. William Cutts               1973-1974
Mrs. Edward J. W. O'Brien  1974-1975
Mrs. Thomas E. Faulkner    1975-1976
Mrs. George Van Guilder    1976-1977
Mrs. Charles Slagle            1977-1978
Mrs. Leslie Smith                1978-1979
Mrs. Samuel Griffith (Pam) 1979-1980
Mrs. Charles Slagle (Doris) 1980-1981
Mrs. John Blascak (Dara)    1981-1982
Mrs. Edward H. Tissiere, III (Joyce)  1982-1983
Mrs. Gary Sink (Alice)         1983-1984
Mrs. G. Keith Preston (Carol)          1984-1985
Mrs. John Scarborough (Chris)       1985-1986
Mrs. Joe Wood (Cathy)        1986-1987
Mrs. F. M. Jones (Lynne)     1987-1988
Ms. Delana Fraser               1988-1989
Mrs. Glenn Rayfield (Linda) 1989-1990
Mrs. Glenn Rayfield (Linda) 1990-1991
Mrs. Michael Fields (Tina)    1991-1992
Mrs. Michael Fields (Tina)    1992-1993
Mrs. Dale Hafer (Page)        1993-1994
Mrs. Marty Merenda (Delana)           1994-1995
Mrs. Matthew Grizzard (Brenda)       1995-1996
Mrs. David Silcox (Taiya Crowe)        1996-1997
Mrs. Chuck Miller (Robin)    1997-1998
Mrs. William Barber (Kristi)  1998-1999
Mrs. William Barber (Kristi)  1999-2000
Mrs. Matthew Grizzard (Brenda)        2000-2001
Mrs. Matthew Grizzard (Brenda)        2001-2002
Mrs. Daniel Parker (Cathy)  2002-2003

Mrs. Daniel Parker (Cathy)  2003-2004

Mrs. William Barber (Kristi)  2004-2005

Mrs. Paul Dubey (Vonda)    2005-2006

Mrs. Paul Dubey (Vonda)    2006-2007

Mrs. Steve McDade (Dawn) 2007-2008

Ms. Joyce Harrell                2008-2009

Mrs. William Barber (Kristi)  2009-2010

Mrs. William Barber (Kristi)  2010-2011

Mrs. Larry Walker (Shelly)  2011 - 2012

Mrs. Larry Walker (Shelly)  2012 - 2013

Ms. Margaret Parker           2013 - 2014


 

Past Advisors

Mrs. George Parker, Ch.        1924-1925
Mrs. H. W. Bowen, V. Ch.        1924-1925
Mrs. Norman Dresler, Ch.        1925-1926
Mrs. H. W. Bowen, V. Ch.        1925-1926
Mrs. Hugh Caffee, V. Ch        1927-1928
Miss Blanche Webb        1928-1930
Mrs. L. C. Branch        1930-1933
Mrs. H. L. Boatwright        1933-1935
Mrs. F. B. Longan        1935-1938
Mrs. J. Hughes Maby        1938-1939
Mrs. Thomas Newman, Jr.        1940-1941
Mrs. Karl Wolover        1941-1943
Mrs. John Dickerson        1943-1946
Mrs. Charles Scott        1946-1949
Mrs. W. O. Poindexter        1949-1950
Mrs. Woodward M. Sherm        1951-1953
Mrs. John Kritzer        1953-1955
Mrs. Feene Heath        1955-1957
Mrs. Robert B. Smith        1957-1959
Mrs. J. W. Ware        1959-1960
Mrs. R. R. Cunningham        1960-1962
Mrs. J. W. Ware        1962-1964
Mrs. R. B. Smith        1964-1965
Mrs. Gerald Jamanack        1965-1966
Mrs. William J. Burke        1966-1967
Mrs. Lloyd O. Morris        1967-1968
Mrs. Gordon Pullen        1968-1969
Mrs. James Baxter        1969-1970
Mrs. Alvin Verell        1970-1972
Mrs. George Keane        1972-1974
Mrs. J. T. Cutler        1974-1976
Mrs. William G. Burcher        1976-1977
Mrs. Gordon W. Smith        1977-1979
Mrs. F. L. Sutton        1979-1981
Mrs. Joseph Swanson        1981-1983
Mrs. Lloyd Ware        1983-1985
Mrs. William Cutts        1985-1987
Mrs. Donald Hewes        1987-1989
Mrs. Elton Hudgins        1989-1990
Mrs. Lloyd Ware (Bea)        1990-1992
Mrs. Donald Hewes (Peggy)        1992-1995
Mrs. Lloyd Ware (Bea)        1995-1997
Mrs. Donald Hewes (Peggy)        1997-1999
Mrs. Lloyd Ware (Bea)             1999-2001
Mrs. Michael Fields (Tina)        2001-2002
Mrs. Michael Fields (Tina)        2002-2003

Mrs. Lloyd Ware (Bea)             2003-2004

Mrs. Lloyd Ware (Bea)             2004-2005

Mrs. Lloyd Ware (Bea)             2005-2006

Mrs. Lloyd Ware (Bea)             2006-2007

Mrs. Robert Faison (Shirley)    2007-2009

Mrs. Martin Merenda (Delana)  2009-2011

Mrs. Martin Merenda (Delana)  2011-2013

 

 

Junior Choice Award Winners

Mrs. Michael Fields (Tina)       1985-1986
Mrs. John Scarborough (Chris) 1986-1987
Mrs. Glenn Rayfield (Linda)     1987-1988
Mrs. Paul Sciacchitano (Karen) 1988-1989
Mrs. Keith Preston (Carol)        1989-1990
                                                1990-1991
Mrs. Dale Hafer (Page)              1991-1992
Mrs. Matt Grizzard (Brenda)     1992-1993
Mrs. David Silcox (Taiya Crowe)        1993-1994
Mrs. David Silcox (Taiya Crowe)        1994-1995
Mrs. Chuck Miller (Robin)        1996-1997
Mrs. Matt Grizzard (Brenda)     1997-1998
Mrs. Matt Grizzard (Brenda)     1998-1999
Mrs. Matt Grizzard (Brenda)     1999-2000
Mrs. Eric House (Karen)           2000-2001
Mrs. Matthew Grizzard (Brenda)2001-2002
Mrs. Daniel Parker (Cathy)       2002-2003

Mrs. Steve McDade (Dawn)     2003-2004

Mrs. Joyce Harrell                     004-2005

Mrs. Paul Dubey (Vonda)        2005-2006

Mrs. Gene Nichols (Robin)      2006-2007

Mrs. Jessica Griffin                  2007-2008

Ms. Tami Langford                   2008-2009

Ms. Valerie Fendrick                2009-2010

Peninsula Women of the Year Winners

Mrs. E. B. Blair        1951
Mrs. L. G. Stone        1952
Mrs. E. E. Falk        1953
Mrs. John W. Ware        1954
Mrs. Edwin L. Wilder        1955
Mrs. Michael Flore        1956
Mrs. Douglas C. Petty        1957
Mrs. Edwin C. Kilgore        1958
Mrs. Troy N. Fowler        1959
Miss Ethel Gildersleve        1960
Mrs. Waverly Payne        1961
Mrs. Lloyd Amory        1962
Miss Mattie C. Kirsner        1963
Mrs. H. B. Forrest        1964
Mrs. William D. Mace        1965
Mrs. S. J. Ailor        1966
Mrs. Raymond N. Brown        1967
Mrs. Dewin B. Drucker        1968
Mrs. J. T. Cutler        1969
Mrs. Stanley Drucker        1970
Mrs. Anton Schuszler        1971
Mrs. John C. Pohl        1972
Mrs. John E. Yates        1973
Mrs. Norman Brown        1974
Mrs. M. S. Ranson        1976
Mrs. Betty Levine        1977
Mrs. Martha Rourke        1978
Mrs. L. P. Stockberger        1979
Mrs. William G. Burcher        1980
Mrs. J. D. Horvath        1981
Mrs. Elsie Meehan Duval        1982
Mrs. Carolyn Hawkins        1983

Past Most Valuable Member

Mrs. B. F. Hughes        1947-1948
Mrs. J. E. Ware        1948-1949
Mrs. H. J. Sturm        1949-1950
Mrs. J. D. Daniels        1950-1951
Mrs. U. T. Joyner        1951-1952
Mrs. L. G. Taylor        1952-1953
Mrs. William Griggs        1953-1954
Mrs. Howard M. Curtis        1955-1956
Mrs. Rufus M. Mesic, Jr.        1956-1957
Mrs. Lloyd O. Morris        1957-1958
Mrs. C. C. Goodson        1958-1959
Mrs. Roy E. Clark        1958-1959
Mrs. Daniel F. Presson        1959-1960
Mrs. N. S. Cutler, Jr.        1960-1961
Mrs. W. H. Michael, Jr.        1961-1962
Mrs. John C. Piazza        1962-1963
Mrs. Dale F. Head        1963-1964
Mrs. R. E. Payne, Jr.        1964-1965
Mrs. George W. Keane        1965-1966
Mrs. G. T. McAllister        1965-1966
Mrs. Fred L. Johnson        1966-1967
Mrs. Roland A. McCoy        1967-1968
Mrs. Farrell L. Sutton        1967-1968
Mrs. Gordon W. Smith        1968-1969
Mrs. William G. Burcher        1969-1970
Mrs. Carl E. Woodruff        1970-1971
Mrs. Thomas E. Faulkner        1970-1971
Mrs. Emmett M. Scott, Jr.        1971-1972
Mrs. William T. Cutts        1972-1973
Mrs. Edward J. W. O'Brien        1972-1973
Mrs. James W. Harvell        1973-1974
Mrs. Robert W. Edwards        1974-1975
Mrs. Kingsley R. Smith, II        1975-1976
Mrs. Leslie P. Smith        1976-1977
Mrs. Robert L. Willis        1977-1978
Mrs. Charles Slagle        1978-1979
Mrs. Bruce Bower        1979-1980
Mrs. Samuel Griffith        1980-1981
Mrs. Edward H. Tissiere, III        1981-1982
Mrs. Holly Blascak        1982-1983
Mrs. G. Keith Preston        1983-1984
Mrs. Larry Fraser        1984-1985

Peninsula Families of the Year

The Feldhousen Family        1983
The VanRiper Family        1984
The Arents Family        1985
The Feldhousen Family        1983
The VanRiper Family        1984
The Arents Family        1985

President's Award Winners

Mrs. Robert Cherry        1985-1986
Mrs. Michael Fields (Tina)        1986-1987
Mrs. Charlie Slagle (Doris)        1987-1988
Mrs. Michael Fields (Tina)        1988-1989
Mrs. Paul Sciacchitano (Karen)        1989-1990

Most Active Member Award Winners

Mrs. Michael Fields (Tina)        1985-1986
Mrs. John Scarborough (Chris)        1986-1987
Mrs. F. M. Jones (Lynne)        1987-1988
Mrs. Delana Fraser        1988-1989
Mrs. Glenn Rayfield (Linda)        1989-1990
Mrs. Michael Fields (Tina)        1990-1991
Mrs. Michael Fields (Tina)        1991-1992